PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Any information that you provide to EMA Legal is maintained in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and our professional obligations of privacy and confidentiality.

What information we collect

We do not collect personal information from you when you access our website unless otherwise stated.

In the conduct of our business we may collect and hold personal information about our clients, potential clients, employers and employees, business associates and other related parties that may be relevant to our provision of legal services. This may include names, addresses, contact details, occupation, employment history, medical records, qualifications, memberships, professional associations, personal interests and any other information necessary for the conduct of our services. This list is not exhaustive.

How we collect it

This information may be collected from you through direct contact or electronic communications, including if you submit information to us via our online contact form or a social network (such as LinkedIn or Twitter).

We may also collect information on the usage of our website through website analytics such as Google Analytics.

We may use files called “cookies” which may attach to your web browser. These files identify the browser so that a website can recognise you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but this website (and other websites) may not work properly if you do this. Cookies may result in the collection of anonymous information about your internet usage but does not allow this data to be matched to specific users. We will not supply identifiable information collected from the use of our website to advertising companies, individual advertisers or other third parties.

Why we collect it

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing legal services or otherwise conducting our business, marketing or promoting our business or services, or otherwise improving or customising the supply of our services to you.

When we will disclose it

We will not sell your personal information to a third party without your specific consent unless required by law.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties where we consider it necessary for the supply of our services and this is consistent with our professional obligations. When we use other agents, contractors or businesses to perform services on our behalf, we will ensure that the entity protects your identifiable information consistent with this Policy.

We will generally not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients, but we reserve the right to do so where it becomes necessary as part of the supply of our services or is required by law.

Access and Complaints

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. If you require access to your personal information please contact our Practice Manager. We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing such access.

We will assume that information collected from you is accurate. If you believe that your personal information is incorrect in any way you should contact us to have that information corrected.

If you have any concerns or complaints about our management of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles you should contact our Practice Manager:

Telephone: (08) 8213 3333
Email: admin@emalegal.com.au
In writing: PO Box 3690, Rundle Mall SA 5000

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any concerns that you have in a timely manner. If we cannot resolve your complaint then you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
In writing: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.